Privacy Policy

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to the protection of his or her privacy and to protection against the misuse of his or her personal data. We comply with these regulations. Personal data will be kept strictly confidential. Any sale or transfer of the data to third parties is excluded.

In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

When you access our website, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and generally transmitted information about the operating system or browser. This usage data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations, so that trends can be identified, on the basis of which we can improve our offers accordingly.

Collection and processing of personal data

Personal data is only collected if you provide it to us voluntarily, e.g. by filling out forms or sending e-mails, or when ordering services or making enquiries.
The database and its contents remain with our company and our provider. Your personal data will not be made available to third parties in any form by us or by persons commissioned by us.

Uses

We will only use the personal data collected from you to provide you with the requested service or for other purposes for which you have given your consent, unless otherwise required by law.

Right of access and rectification

You have the right to review and rectify any personal information we hold about you that you believe to be out of date or inaccurate. An e-mail to datenschutz@samsunghall.ch or a written submission to the data protection officer is sufficient for this purpose.

Right of revocation

You are entitled to revoke your consent to the use of personal data at any time with effect for the future. An e-mail to datenschutz@samsunghall.ch or a written submission to the data protection officer is sufficient for this purpose.

Data retention

We store personal data for as long as is necessary to provide a service that you have requested or for which you have given your consent.

Cookies

The Internet pages of Eventpark AG use cookies. Cookies are text files which are stored on a computer system via an Internet browser. Many websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a string of characters through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the visited Internet pages and servers to distinguish the individual browser of the person concerned from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognised and identified via the unique cookie ID.

The use of cookies enables Eventpark AG to provide users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the setting of cookies.
By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimised in the interests of the user. Cookies enable us, as already mentioned, to recognise the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common Internet browsers. If the person concerned deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be fully usable under certain circumstances.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymisation is enabled on this website, Google will previously truncate your IP address within member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
If you want your visit to samsunghall.ch not to be tracked, please click here: Google Analytics Opt-Out.

Facebook

Plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, are integrated into our pages. You can recognise the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the "Like" button on our page. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: www.developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like" button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that as the provider of the pages, we are not aware of the content of the transmitted data or how Facebook uses it. For more information, please see Facebook's privacy policy at www.facebook.com/about/privacy

If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign visits to our pages to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account. 

Newsletter

Eventpark AG uses the list provider MailChimp to send newsletters. MailChimp is an offer from The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404 Atlanta, GA 30318. If you register for our newsletter, the data you enter when registering for the newsletter will be transferred to MailChimp and stored there. After registration you will receive an e-mail from MailChimp to confirm your registration ("double opt-in"). MailChimp offers extensive analysis possibilities about how the newsletters are opened and used. These analyses are group-related and are not used by us for individual evaluation. MailChimp also uses the analysis tool Google Analytics and integrates it into the newsletter if necessary. Further information about MailChimp and data protection at MailChimp can be found here: www.mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your data and its use to send the newsletter at any time. The revocation can take place via a link in the newsletters or by sending a message using the contact options mentioned above.

Data security responsible:

Anke Stephan
E-Mail: anke.stephan@samsunghall.ch
Address: Eventpark AG, Hoffnigstrasse 1, 8600 Dübendorf